Here's my list of my favortie TV shows of all time.
Moderator: Styles Bitchley
- Frodoleader
- Fleet Admiral
- Posts: 441
- Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 4:47 pm
- Location: Central Ohio
Styles is correct, we discussed this once before.
Here is my list. The No.#1 position is a default for anyone visiting this site.
1. Magnum PI
2. Star Trek (Original Series)
3. ST: the Next Generation
4. ST: Deep Space 9
5. ST: Voyager
6. Northern Exposure
7. Newhart
8. Hill Street Blues
9. Mary Tyler Moore Show
10. the Carol Burnett Show
Honorable mentions: Adam-12, Seinfeld, Eight is Enough, Simon & Simon, the entire Law & Order franchise and many others I am sure!
Here is my list. The No.#1 position is a default for anyone visiting this site.
1. Magnum PI
2. Star Trek (Original Series)
3. ST: the Next Generation
4. ST: Deep Space 9
5. ST: Voyager
6. Northern Exposure
7. Newhart
8. Hill Street Blues
9. Mary Tyler Moore Show
10. the Carol Burnett Show
Honorable mentions: Adam-12, Seinfeld, Eight is Enough, Simon & Simon, the entire Law & Order franchise and many others I am sure!
"You are three months at Dak Wei and still you crack jokes?" - Ivan
- Styles Bitchley
- Magnum Wristwatch Aficionado / Deputy SpamHammer
- Posts: 2674
- Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 12:15 pm
- Location: Canada
Wow Frodo! Super Trekkie! I really liked TNG and I love the camp value of the original series...the others never really appealed.Frodoleader wrote: 2. Star Trek (Original Series)
3. ST: the Next Generation
4. ST: Deep Space 9
5. ST: Voyager
"How fiendishly deceptive of you Magnum. I could have sworn I was hearing the emasculation of a large rodent."
- J.Q.H.
- J.Q.H.
damn that is a tough thing to do.....our tastes change as we age and then trying to quantify one stage of your life vs another is tough. These days I don't have a ton of must see shows. So I guess what I'll do is list what i know i have watched to ad nauseam. If I've seen it a lot, that must mean I never got tired of it. Besides Magnum being my all-time favorite, I won't list the rest in any particular order.
1. Magnum
Cheers
Friends
That 70's Show
M*A*S*H*
Smallville
Monday Night Football
Battlestar Galactica (original)
Star Trek (original)
Miami Vice
1. Magnum
Cheers
Friends
That 70's Show
M*A*S*H*
Smallville
Monday Night Football
Battlestar Galactica (original)
Star Trek (original)
Miami Vice
- Jeffrey
- Vice Admiral
- Posts: 133
- Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 10:13 pm
- Location: Bennekom, Netherlands
- Contact:
Interesting to see all those top tens. This is mine:
1. Magnum
2. House
3. The A-team
4. How I Met Your Mother
5. Columbo
6. The Mentalist
7. Castle
8. Modern Family
9. Everybody Loves Raymond
10. The Dukes of Hazzard
(11. MacGyver )
1. Magnum
2. House
3. The A-team
4. How I Met Your Mother
5. Columbo
6. The Mentalist
7. Castle
8. Modern Family
9. Everybody Loves Raymond
10. The Dukes of Hazzard
(11. MacGyver )
TM "Rick wasn't overly enthusiastic about my plan. He thought it had some holes in it, and he was afraid they would end up in him...
I told him that was ridiculous."
I told him that was ridiculous."
- ConchRepublican
- COZITV Magnum, P.I. SuperFan / Chief Barkeep - Flemingo Key
- Posts: 2995
- Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 6:19 pm
- Location: Flemingo Key
- Contact:
Damn . . . I forgot Modern Family. It's early on, but that show has made me laugh harder in two years than I thought possible.Jeffrey wrote:Interesting to see all those top tens. This is mine:
1. Magnum
2. House
3. The A-team
4. How I Met Your Mother
5. Columbo
6. The Mentalist
7. Castle
8. Modern Family
9. Everybody Loves Raymond
10. The Dukes of Hazzard
(11. MacGyver )
I also have a soft spot for the first few seasons of Mad About You.
CoziTV Superfan spot
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qPTmsykLQ04
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qPTmsykLQ04
- Styles Bitchley
- Magnum Wristwatch Aficionado / Deputy SpamHammer
- Posts: 2674
- Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 12:15 pm
- Location: Canada
Loving it too. Still too early for me to put it up there with the big boys though.ConchRepublican wrote:Damn . . . I forgot Modern Family. It's early on, but that show has made me laugh harder in two years than I thought possible.[/b].
"How fiendishly deceptive of you Magnum. I could have sworn I was hearing the emasculation of a large rodent."
- J.Q.H.
- J.Q.H.
-
- Admiral
- Posts: 161
- Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:52 pm
I may be the lone exception to this rule. Here's my top ten:grundle wrote:Whoa - everyone here has listed the exact same show for their #1 favorite! What are the odds of that happening?
Spenser: For Hire
24
Miami Vice
Magnum
Seinfeld
Nash Bridges
Vega$
Mike Hammer (Stacey Keach)
All in the Family
Everybody Loves Raymond
I like The Rockford Files but it's not in my top ten, and I have to confess that I've never seen any of the episodes that Tom was in!
I was very young when TRF was first shown in the UK but some episodes were repeated during the day a few years ago. I did tape them in case Tom was in them and enjoyed the episodes I saw.
Was it Season 4 Tom was in? I will get them on DVD some day, they are on my "to buy" list!
I was very young when TRF was first shown in the UK but some episodes were repeated during the day a few years ago. I did tape them in case Tom was in them and enjoyed the episodes I saw.
Was it Season 4 Tom was in? I will get them on DVD some day, they are on my "to buy" list!
- Frodoleader
- Fleet Admiral
- Posts: 441
- Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 4:47 pm
- Location: Central Ohio
Hey Styles! You'll notice that ST: Enterprise is not on the list. I never saw much of the show during its run simply becuase it was shown locally on a channel I did not have.Styles Bitchley wrote:Wow Frodo! Super Trekkie! I really liked TNG and I love the camp value of the original series...the others never really appealed.Frodoleader wrote: 2. Star Trek (Original Series)
3. ST: the Next Generation
4. ST: Deep Space 9
5. ST: Voyager
Also, my above list is in no special order of appreciation (except for the No.# 1 position of course!)
"You are three months at Dak Wei and still you crack jokes?" - Ivan
-
- Lieutenant Commander
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 2:14 am
- Location: Miami, FL
Re: Here's my list of my favortie TV shows of all time.
1. Magnum PI - favorite by a long shot
2. Longmire- I am hooked
next in no particular order
Frasier
Castle
M*A*S*H
Entire Inspector Morse franchise-3 series( Endeavour, Morse, Lewis)
Six Feet Under
Psych
H50- original
Happy Days
2. Longmire- I am hooked
next in no particular order
Frasier
Castle
M*A*S*H
Entire Inspector Morse franchise-3 series( Endeavour, Morse, Lewis)
Six Feet Under
Psych
H50- original
Happy Days
-
- Lieutenant Commander
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 2:14 am
- Location: Miami, FL
Re: Here's my list of my favortie TV shows of all time.
Sorry although much love for Happy Days when I was a child - gotta strike it from the list
in it's place Nero Wolfe with Maury Chaykin and Timothy Hutton. The 40's New York- pure eye candy all through the 60's New York just super.
in it's place Nero Wolfe with Maury Chaykin and Timothy Hutton. The 40's New York- pure eye candy all through the 60's New York just super.