1. Memories are Forever (2)
2. Ki'i's Don't Lie (3)
3. Did You See the Sun Rise? (3)
4. The Return of Luther Gillis (4)
5. The Case of the Red Faced Thespian (4)
6. No Need to Know (1)
7. Mac's Back (5)
8. The Kona Winds (6)
9. The Hotel Dick (6)
10. Faith and Begorrah (3)
Somehow I've got to work Little Games (season five) into my top ten. Gah!
I suppose I'll just have to be content having it hover at #11...
Will make some cuts and list a few that just missed out. In no particular order:
Mad Buck Gibson
Black on White
Death and Taxes
Did you see the Sunrise?
Home from the Sea
Little Girl Who
Operation Silent Night
A Sense of Debt
Lest We Forget
Of Sound Mind
And a few that were really close:
Flashback
Laura
Double Jeopardy
Woman on the Beach
Wave Goodbye
My favorite episodes never seem to stay at ten. The list just seems to keep growing. Every time I see a rerun of an episode that I really liked but isn't in my Top 10 my Top 10 becomes my Top 15....then my Top 20...you get the picture. LOL. I bet there are at least a few more of you out there that have this problem.
KingKC wrote:My favorite episodes never seem to stay at ten. The list just seems to keep growing. Every time I see a rerun of an episode that I really liked but isn't in my Top 10 my Top 10 becomes my Top 15....then my Top 20...you get the picture. LOL. I bet there are at least a few more of you out there that have this problem.
Quoted for truth and empathy. Same thing happens to me.
Can't really pin it down to just 10 episodes.
There seems to be "something" in ALMOST every episode that makes it hard to leave off a top 10 list.
Granted there are some "clunkers" (Smaller Than Life comes to mind) but even they have at least one or two "moments" or scenes/quirks that make them stand out as possible "favorites".
Guess that's why MPI is one of my all time favorite shows......
One of these years, I may actually try to pin it down to 10 absolute favorites, but I don't see it happening anytime soon!
During my next series re-watch I'm going to list my top three after finishing each season; sort of a Gold-Silver-Bronze kind of thing. It's just a different way of putting personal favorites out there and this also gives me a chance to give episodes that might otherwise be left out of my top ten.
Little Garwood wrote:During my next series re-watch I'm going to list my top three after finishing each season; sort of a Gold-Silver-Bronze kind of thing. It's just a different way of putting personal favorites out there and this also gives me a chance to give episodes that might otherwise be left out of my top ten.
I love this idea, and I think I'll do that too. I'm a few eps into season 3, but I've been going through pretty quickly so I still might be able to do it for seasons 1-2 on this go-round.
Little Garwood wrote:During my next series re-watch I'm going to list my top three after finishing each season; sort of a Gold-Silver-Bronze kind of thing. It's just a different way of putting personal favorites out there and this also gives me a chance to give episodes that might otherwise be left out of my top ten.
Tropical Madness
Foiled Again
All For One
Elmo Ziller Story
Paper War
Pleasure Principle
Black On White
Holmes Is Where The Heart Is
Flashback
Of Sound Mind
Mrs. Higgins wrote:OK...Here is my list (in no particular order)
Tropical Madness
Foiled Again
All For One
Elmo Ziller Story
Paper War
Pleasure Principle
Black On White
Holmes Is Where The Heart Is
Flashback
Of Sound Mind
Wow, you really are Mrs. Higgins! Nice selection of Higgins-centric episodes.
"How fiendishly deceptive of you Magnum. I could have sworn I was hearing the emasculation of a large rodent."
1. Memories are Forever (2)
2. Ki'i's Don't Lie (3)
3. Did You See the Sun Rise? (3)
4. The Return of Luther Gillis (4)
5. The Case of the Red Faced Thespian (4)
6. No Need to Know (1)
7. Mac's Back (5)
8. The Kona Winds (6)
9. The Hotel Dick (6)
10. Faith and Begorrah (3)
Time for a few changes in the olde top ten:
1. Ki'i's Don't Lie (3)
2. Memories are Forever (2)
3. The Return of Luther Gillis (4)
4. Did You See the Sun Rise? (3)
5. No Need to Know (1)
6. Little Games (5)
7. Mac's Back (5)
8. The Kona Winds (6)
9. The Hotel Dick (6)
10. Faith and Begorrah (3)
I felt that I over ranked "Thespian" even though I do like it a great deal. Little Games finally makes its way into my top ten.
This list is constantly changing, so "Thespian" dropping out of the top ten could be just a temporary move.
In no particular order. And, sorry, I couldn't keep it down to 10:
No Need to Know (s. 1)
The Woman on the Beach (s. 2)
The Jororo Kill (s. 2)
The Elmo Ziller Story (s. 2)
Black on White (s. 3)
The Arrow That is Not Aimed (s. 3)
The Big Blow (s. 3)
Of Sound Mind (s. 3)
Home From the Sea (s. 4)
Letter to a Duchess (s. 4)
Operation: Silent Night (s. 4)
Holmes Is Where the Heart Is (s. 4)
jeffran wrote:In no particular order. And, sorry, I couldn't keep it down to 10:
No Need to Know (s. 1)
The Woman on the Beach (s. 2)
The Jororo Kill (s. 2)
The Elmo Ziller Story (s. 2)
Black on White (s. 3)
The Arrow That is Not Aimed (s. 3)
The Big Blow (s. 3)
Of Sound Mind (s. 3)
Home From the Sea (s. 4)
Letter to a Duchess (s. 4)
Operation: Silent Night (s. 4)
Holmes Is Where the Heart Is (s. 4)
And an honorable mention for J "Digger" Doyle (s. 1)
jeffran wrote:In no particular order. And, sorry, I couldn't keep it down to 10:
No Need to Know (s. 1)
The Woman on the Beach (s. 2)
The Jororo Kill (s. 2)
The Elmo Ziller Story (s. 2)
Black on White (s. 3)
The Arrow That is Not Aimed (s. 3)
The Big Blow (s. 3)
Of Sound Mind (s. 3)
Home From the Sea (s. 4)
Letter to a Duchess (s. 4)
Operation: Silent Night (s. 4)
Holmes Is Where the Heart Is (s. 4)
Very interesting selections! Interesting to see No Need to Know in top position.
"How fiendishly deceptive of you Magnum. I could have sworn I was hearing the emasculation of a large rodent."
jeffran wrote:In no particular order. And, sorry, I couldn't keep it down to 10:
No Need to Know (s. 1)
The Woman on the Beach (s. 2)
The Jororo Kill (s. 2)
The Elmo Ziller Story (s. 2)
Black on White (s. 3)
The Arrow That is Not Aimed (s. 3)
The Big Blow (s. 3)
Of Sound Mind (s. 3)
Home From the Sea (s. 4)
Letter to a Duchess (s. 4)
Operation: Silent Night (s. 4)
Holmes Is Where the Heart Is (s. 4)
Very interesting selections! Interesting to see No Need to Know in top position.
Thanks! It's not my top episode, just in my top 10. I'm not sure how I'd rank these top 10, it would be tough!